Gros Piton and Petit Piton rising from the Caribbean Sea near Soufriere, Saint Lucia
Facts checked October 2026

Saint Lucia citizenship by investment, without the gloss

How the programme works after the 2025 and 2026 amendments: the investment routes, the full budget with official fees, who in the family can be included, the identity interview, and what changed for travel to the UK. Every rule is linked to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) of Saint Lucia, its legislation, or BRIDGES published data.

Read the complete guideAll guides
$240,000National Economic Fund contribution, covering the applicant and up to three dependants
$300,000approved real estate held 5 years, plus an administration fee from $30,000
About 90 daysfrom acceptance for processing to a decision, according to the CIU
140destinations without a prior visa, BRIDGES passport index of 4 October 2026

Start here

Saint Lucia Citizenship by Investment in 2026: The Complete Guide

How Saint Lucia citizenship by investment works in 2026: the $240,000 fund, real estate, bonds and enterprise routes, eligibility, the family, the interview, timelines, the passport, the UK visa and the 2025 to 2026 reforms. Written by Darya Melnik.

How Much Saint Lucia Citizenship Costs in 2026: Fund, Real Estate, Bonds and Every Fee

The real cost of Saint Lucia citizenship in 2026: $240,000 National Economic Fund for up to four people, $300,000 real estate or bonds with administration fees, processing and due diligence fees, extra dependants and worked examples for singles and families.

Saint Lucia Citizenship Application in 2026: Steps, Documents, Interview and Timeline

How to apply for Saint Lucia citizenship by investment in 2026: the authorised agent, forms SL1 to SL4, police certificates, the $350,000 affidavit, due diligence, the identity interview, approval, the oath and realistic timelines.

Saint Lucia Citizenship for the Family in 2026: Spouse, Children, Parents and Siblings

Who can be included in a Saint Lucia citizenship application in 2026 under Act No. 22 of 2025: spouse, children up to 21 or 30, parents over 55, siblings under 18, dependants with disabilities, adding family later and costs.

The Saint Lucia Passport in 2026: Visa-Free Countries, Schengen, the UK Visa and Validity

What the Saint Lucia passport gives in 2026: 140 destinations without a prior visa, Schengen 90 days, the UK visa since 5 March 2026, the US and China, validity, dual citizenship, taxes and the EU position.

Saint Lucia vs Other Caribbean Citizenship Programmes in 2026: St Kitts, Grenada, Dominica, Antigua

How Saint Lucia compares with St Kitts and Nevis, Grenada, Dominica and Antigua and Barbuda in 2026: minimum investment, family coverage, the bond option, timelines, UK access, the E-2 treaty and shared EU risk.

The main investment routes at a glance

National Economic FundApproved real estateGovernment bonds (NAB)
Minimum$240,000 for up to 4 people$300,000 + administration fee from $30,000$300,000 + $50,000 administration fee
Money returned?No, it is a contributionYou own the property and may sell after 5 yearsYes, the bond is repaid after 5 years, without interest
Couple with two children under 16$240,000$300,000 + $55,000 fee$300,000 + $50,000 fee
Holding periodNot relevant5 years5 years from issue

Compiled from the CIU page on citizenship by investment, the CIU list of approved projects and the BRIDGES page on Saint Lucia citizenship, checked October 2026. Processing and due diligence fees come on top. The bond option is still listed by the CIU, but check its availability with your agent. See the cost guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Saint Lucia citizenship cost?

The lowest route is the $240,000 National Economic Fund contribution, which covers the applicant and up to three dependants. With the official processing and due diligence fees, one adult pays $250,000, and BRIDGES budgets from $252,000 including translations.

Do I need to live in Saint Lucia?

No residence is needed before you apply, and the CIU interview can be done by video. Amendment Act No. 22 of 2025 adds residence and genuine link requirements from 1 January 2026, but as of 25 October 2026 the CIU has not published what they will be.

Who can be included in the application?

A spouse, children up to 21, children up to 30 whom you fully support, parents of you or your spouse over 55 whom you fully support, unmarried siblings under 18 with parental consent, and dependants of any age with a disability.

Can citizens of Russia apply?

No. Since March 2022 the CIU has suspended applications from citizens of Russia and Belarus, and the CIU says this is still in effect.

Can I travel to the UK and Europe with a Saint Lucia passport?

The Schengen area is visa-free for up to 90 days in 180 as of October 2026. The United Kingdom has required a visa from Saint Lucia citizens since 5 March 2026.

Who writes this guide. Darya Melnik, Senior Investment Programs Consultant at BRIDGES, based in Budapest. This is not a government website. See how facts are checked and about the author.